Skip to Content
SEARCH

Principal’s Message July 26, 2018

Good morning,

Wow, it is hard to believe that the 18/19 school year is just around the corner.  We truly hope you had a wonderful summer with your children.  It’s hard to believe it is time to hit the school supply aisle at the local stores.  We know our staff has already been busy picking up items to create the perfect learning environment for the children.  We are all anxiously awaiting their arrival, and we know this year will be filled with endless opportunities to open doors to new learning.

Meet the Aldrin Team

We are thrilled to announce our staff roster is just about complete. We are still interviewing for two paraprofessionals and hope to have those positions filled soon. With that said, here are the grade level teaching teams for the 2018-19 school year:

Kindergarten Team

  • Mrs. Kelly  Schoessling – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Jenny Hartman – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Jean LaPorte – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. MaryKay Williams – paraprofessional

1st Grade Team

  • Ms. Bridget McInerney– classroom teacher
  • Ms. Pat Homp– classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Jessica Lindblade– classroom teacher

2nd Grade Team

  • Mrs. Gina Brown– classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Julie LaFrenere – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Erin Falinski – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Natalie Walters (Formally Ms. Schwarz) – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Sheri Wadsworth – paraprofessional

3rd Grade Team

  • Mrs. Maria Worazek – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Laura Marchant – classroom teacher
  • Ms. Maggie Ryan – classroom teacher
  • TBD – paraprofessional

4th Grade Team

  • Mrs. Samantha DeKing – classroom teacher
  • Ms. Samantha Levin – classroom teacher
  • Ms. Courtney VanBuskirk– classroom teacher

5th Grade Team

  • Mrs. Candi Kuczynski – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Carrie Shawala – classroom teacher
  • Ms. Alison Stahlke – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Alison Leja – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Karen Culp – paraprofessional

6th Grade Team

  • Mrs. Janice Pike – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Amanda Silverman (Formally Ms. Zitron) – classroom teacher
  • Ms. Alex Tiffany – classroom teacher
  • Mr. Matt Zeller – classroom teacher
  • Mrs. Judy Chmura – paraprofessional

Instructional Program Team

  • Mrs. Amy D’Antonio –Kindergarten/1st  special education teacher
  • Mrs. Jennifer Reichel – 1st/2nd grade special education teacher
  • Mrs. Diana Eskridge – 3rd/4th grade special education teacher
  • Mrs. Natalie Harvey – 5th/6th grade special education teacher
  • Mrs. Donica Luzwick – Kindergarten/1st  paraprofessional
  • TBD – Kindergarten/1st  paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Tracy Dalton – 1st/2nd grade paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Donna Piscopo – 1st/2nd grade paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Donna Potratz – 3rd/4th grade paraprofessional
  • TBD – 3rd/4th grade paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Yvonne Tschammer – 5th/6th grade paraprofessional
  • Mrs. Myndi Casey – 5th/6th grade paraprofessional

Special Education Team

  • Mr. John Cunningham – Special Service Teacher
  • Ms. Jennie Kottmeier – Special Service Teacher
  • Ms. Gina Pocica – Special Service Teacher
  • Dr. Liz Perez – School Psychologist
  • Mrs. Rachel Bobren – Social Worker
  • Ms. Lisa Marshall – Social Worker
  • Ms. Theodora Papastratakos – Speech Pathologist
  • Mrs. Angela Gallegos– Speech Pathologist
  • Mrs. Janee Lockner – School Nurse
  • Mr. Dejan Milic – Crisis Interventionist
  • Mrs. Erin Campbell – Occupational Therapist
  • Mrs. Jennie Marshall – Physical Therapist

Bilingual Team

  • Mrs Danielle Zeller – EL Teacher
  • Ms. Rebecca Weber – EL Teacher
  • Mrs. Juanita Spano – EL Teacher
  • Mrs. Megan Hauser – EL Teacher

Coaching Team

  • Mrs. Renee Bezdicek – Coach
  • Mrs. Jenna Swiatkiewicz – Coach
  • Mrs. Jillian Sinitean – Gifted Enrichment Coach

Fine Arts Team/Learning Resource

  • Mrs. Kathy Foley – Music Teacher
  • Ms. Katherine Winters – Music Teacher
  • Mr. Derek Niepomnik – PE Teacher
  • Ms. Rebecca Dirmeikis – PE Teacher
  • Mrs. Jennifer Hunt – Art Teacher
  • Ms. Annie Baumann– Art Teacher
  • Mrs. Pattii Carrigan – Learning Resource Teacher
  • Ms. Kristin Martin – Learning Resource Teacher
  • Mrs. Denise Solmo – Learning Resource Assistant
  • Mrs. Kelly Stanich – Band Teacher
  • Mrs. Chrissy Ross– Orchestra Teacher

Office Team

  • Mrs. Mary Botterman – principal
  • Mrs. Kari Frederick – assistant principal
  • Mrs. Denise Davis – secretary
  • Mrs. Cathie Majeske – secretary

Custodial Team

  • Mr. Pat Muhr– Day Custodian
  • Mr. Brent Lyons – Night Custodian
  • Ms. Aurora Tuesta– Night Custodian

School Hours

  • Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays – 8:40 – 3:00 (doors open at 8:25 a.m.)
  • Wednesdays – 8:40-2:30 (doors open at 8:25 a.m.)

Enjoy the remaining days with your children.  We can’t wait to hear all about the lasting memories you built together over the summer months!

Fondly,

Mary Botterman and Kari Frederick

Important Dates:

  • Wednesday, August 8  – School Information Day 9:00-12:00 & 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
  • Friday, August 17 – Aldrin’s Annual Meet and Greet 1:30 – 2:30 p.m.
  • Monday, August 20  – First Day of School Grades 1-6 and Mrs. D’Antonio’s Students
  • Thursday, August 23 – Parent Curriculum Night and General PTA Meeting – 6:00 p.m.
  • Monday, August 27  – First Day of School for Kindergarten